ESB Jazz Radio

Internet Jazz Radio Station

NOMINEES FOR 2013 JAZZ MUSIC AWARDS

NOMINEES FOR JAZZ MUSIC AWARDS

Winners in the following Jazz Music and Recording categories were announced on May 1 and are highlighted.

1) Lifetime Achievement in Jazz

Muhal Richard Abrams
McCoy Tyner
Randy Weston
Wayne Shorter

2) Musician of the Year

Anat Cohen
Chick Corea
Robert Glasper
Vijay Iyer
Wadada Leo Smith

3) Composer/Arranger of the Year

Henry Threadgill
Maria Schneider
Ryan Truesdell
Wadada Leo Smith

4) Up and Coming Artist of the Year

Aaron Diehl
Bria Skonberg
David Virelles
Ryan Truesdell

5) Record of the Year

Accelerando (ACT Music & Vision), Vijay Iyer Trio
Centennial: Newly Discovered Works of Gil Evans (ArtistShare), Ryan Truesdell
Black Radio (Blue Note Records), Robert Glasper
Reunion: Live in New York (Pi), Sam Rivers-Dave Holland-Barry Altschul
Ten Freedom Summers (Cuneiform), Wadada Leo Smith

6) Record Label/Platform of the Year

Clean Feed Records
Concord Jazz
ECM
Pi Recordings
Sunnyside Records

7) Large Ensemble of the Year (10 instruments or more)

Darcy James Argue's Secret Society
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra
Maria Schneider Jazz Orchestra
Mingus Big Band
Ryan Truesdell's Gil Evans Project
Vanguard Jazz Orchestra

8) Small Ensemble (9 instruments or fewer)

Jason Moran and the Bandwagon
Joe Lovano Us Five
Matt Wilson's Arts and Crafts
Vijay Iyer Trio
Wayne Shorter Quartet

9) Male Vocalist of the Year

Giacomo Gates
Gregory Porter
Jose James
Kurt Elling
Theo Bleckmann

10) Female Vocalist of the Year

Cecile McLorin Salvant
Dianne Reeves
Luciana Souza
Neneh Cherry

11) Trumpeter of the Year (includes Cornetists)

Ambrose Akinmusire
Christian aTunde Adjuah Scott
Dave Douglas
Tom Harrell
Wadada Leo Smith

12) Trombonist of the Year (includes Bass Trombone)

Ray Anderson
Robin Eubanks
Steve Davis
Steve Turre
Wycliffe Gordon

13) Multi-reeds Player of the Year

Anat Cohen
Charles Lloyd
James Carter
Roscoe Mitchell
Scott Robinson
Ted Nash

14) Alto Saxophonist of the Year

Darius Jones
Kenny Garrett
Lee Konitz
Miguel Zenon
Rudresh Mahanthappa
Tim Berne

15) Tenor Saxophonist of the Year

Sonny Rollins (emeritus, beyond voting)
Branford Marsalis
Chris Potter
Eric Alexander
Joe Lovano
Ravi Coltrane
Tony Malaby

16) Baritone Saxophonist of the Year

Claire Daly
Gary Smulyan
Mats Gustafsson
Ronnie Cuber

17) Soprano Saxophonist of the Year

Branford Marsalis
Dave Liebman
Ravi Coltrane
Sam Newsome
Wayne Shorter

18) Flutist of the Year

Henry Threadgill
Hubert Laws
Jamie Baum
Mark Weinstein
Nicole Mitchell

19) Clarinetist of the Year

Anat Cohen
Ben Goldberg
Don Byron
Evan Christopher
Ken Peplowski

20) Guitarist of the Year

Bill Frisell
John Abercrombie
Marc Ribot
Mary Halvorson
Pat Metheny
Russell Malone

21) Pianist of the Year

Brad Mehldau
Chick Corea
Fred Hersch
Jason Moran
Vijay Iyer

22) Keyboards Player of the Year

Dr. Lonnie Smith
Gary Versace
Greg Lewis
Joey DeFrancesco
John Medeski
Larry Goldings
Robert Glasper

23) Bassist of the Year

Ben Williams
Christian McBride
Dave Holland
Ron Carter
William Parker

24) Violinist/Violist/Cellist of the Year

Jason Kao Hwang
Jenny Scheinman
Mark Feldman
Regina Carter
Zach Brock

25) Percussionist of the Year

Adam Rudolph
Bobby Sanabria
Dan Weiss
Hamid Drake
Poncho Sanchez
Zakir Hussain

26) Mallets Instrumentalist of the Year

Bobby Hutcherson
Gary Burton
Jason Adasiewicz
Joe Locke
Stefon Harris
Warren Wolf

27) Traps Drummer of the Year

Billy Hart
Brian Blade
Eric Harland
Jack DeJohnette
Matt Wilson

28) Player of Instruments Rare in Jazz

Edmar Castaneda (harp)
Gary Versace (accordion)
Gregoire Maret (harmonica)
Richard Galliano (accordion)
Scott Robinson (reeds and brass, conventional and antique)

Views: 18

Comment

You need to be a member of ESB Jazz Radio to add comments!

Join ESB Jazz Radio

New Jazz Releases

© 2019   Created by ESB.   Powered by

Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service